Leave a Message
Thank you for your message. I will be in touch with you shortly.
Explore Our Properties
Carmel Valley’s green rolling hills and scattered homes beneath a clear blue sky.
Welcome to

Carmel Valley

Property Listings

Search Homes in the Area

Overview for Carmel Valley, CA

52,209 people live in Carmel Valley, where the median age is 41 and the average individual income is $93,018. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

52,209

Total Population

41 years

Median Age

High

Population Density Population Density
This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

$93,018

Average individual Income

Around Carmel Valley, CA

There's plenty to do around Carmel Valley, including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.

18
Car-Dependent
Walking Score
20
Somewhat Bikeable
Bike Score

Points of Interest

Explore popular things to do in the area, including Wicked Kitchen, Yummi Tummi Ice Cream, and Luxe Sweets.

Name Category Distance Reviews
Ratings by Yelp
Dining 0.16 miles 5 reviews 5/5 stars
Dining · $ 0.16 miles 28 reviews 5/5 stars
Dining 0.16 miles 1 review 5/5 stars
Dining 0.41 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars
Dining 0.41 miles 1 review 5/5 stars
Dining 1.62 miles 3 reviews 4.3/5 stars

Demographics and Employment Data for Carmel Valley, CA

Population Households Employment

Carmel Valley has 19,022 households, with an average household size of 3. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in Carmel Valley do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 52,209 people call Carmel Valley home. The population density is 6,796 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

52,209

Total Population

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

41 years

Median Age

50 / 50%

Men vs Women

Population by Age Group

0-9:

0-9 Years

10-17:

10-17 Years

18-24:

18-24 Years

25-64:

25-64 Years

65-74:

65-74 Years

75+:

75+ Years

Education Level

  • Less Than 9th Grade
  • High School Degree
  • Associate Degree
  • Bachelor Degree
  • Graduate Degree
19,022

Total Households

3

Average Household Size

$93,018

Average individual Income

Households with Children

With Children:

Without Children:

Marital Status

Married
Single
Divorced
Separated

Blue vs White Collar Workers

Blue Collar:

White Collar:

Commute Time

0 to 14 Minutes
15 to 29 Minutes
30 to 59 Minutes
60+ Minutes

Schools in Carmel Valley, CA

All ()
Primary Schools ()
Middle Schools ()
High Schools ()
Mixed Schools ()
The following schools are within or nearby Carmel Valley. The rating and statistics can serve as a starting point to make baseline comparisons on the right schools for your family. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Type
Name
Category
Grades
School rating
Carmel Valley
Navigate

Browse My

Current Listings

  • 17506 Plaza Karena Pending

    $1,175,000

    17506 Plaza Karena, San Diego, CA 92128

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,786 Sq.Ft.
  • Modern home with a recessed, warmly lit entry and landscaped driveway at dusk. For Sale

    $599,000

    9608 Sunset Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941

  • Red-brick condominium building with rows of balconies on a tree-lined Chicago street. For Sale

    $395,000

    6 S Laflin Street Unit: 801, Chicago, IL 60607

    MLS #: 12715742

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 947 Sq.Ft.
  • Brick apartment building with a peaked central gable, tall windows, wooden balconies, and leafy trees. Active Under Contract

    $195,000

    10351 MENARD Avenue Unit: 315, Oak Lawn, IL 60453

    MLS #: 11895946

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,100 Sq.Ft.
  • Aerial view of a residential lot outlined in blue, with a location pin over the house near East Ave and W 57th St. For Sale

    $109,000

    5626 East Avenue, Countryside, IL 60525

    MLS #: 12390789

View All

Follow Me On Instagram